Privacy Policy – SmartEXCLUSION

Draft Under Review – 30/08/21

IHL SmartEXCLUSION (National Self-Exclusion Scheme) Privacy Notice

Who we are

We are IHL Tech Ltd, 57 Ashbourne Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3FS.

Company Registration Number: 09926970

We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA175849.

We are responsible for the processing of personal data that we have received in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the DPA 2018.

What is SmartEXCLUSION?

SmartEXCLUSION is a digital National Self-Exclusion solution which allows people to enrol in Self-Exclusion Schemes via land-based gambling premises.

Our Partners

We partner with providers of other National Self-Exclusion Schemes, to ensure Self-Exclusion is supported across multiple Licenced Gambling Premises, these Partners are:

  • BSESL (Bacta Self Exclusion Services Ltd)
    • A provider of an Adult Gaming Centre Scheme
  • The Bingo Association
    • Operator of the Traditional Bingo Self-Exclusion Scheme

Our Customers

We provide SmartEXCLUSION to Operators of Adult Gaming Centres and Licenced Bingo premises in Great Britain. These are referred to as our Customers.

We refer to our Customers premises as Venues.

Our role in your privacy

If you are providing Personal Data to us, either directly or via our Customers or Partners to enable us to enrol you on our or our Partner’s National Self-Exclusion Schemes, this Privacy Notice applies to you.

Please Note

  • If you are providing us data for any other service we provide, please refer to our Privacy Notice Menu
  • If you are visiting our website, please refer to our standard Privacy Policy.

Our responsibilities

  • Our responsibilities as a Data Processor
    • Whilst you are completing your Self-Exclusion at a Venue, we act as a ‘Data Processor’ of your data for our Customers. This means that we are acting on the instruction of our Customers to support them in the collection of your Personal Data to enable them to provide the Self-Exclusion Service to you.
  • Our responsibilities as a Data Controller
    • When you have completed the enrolment of your Self-Exclusion on the SmartEXCLUSION Scheme, we act as a ‘Data Controller’ of your data. This means we will determine why and how your Personal Data is processed to enable us to provide the Self-Exclusion Service to you.
    • If your Self-Exclusion requires us to share your exclusion data with Self-Exclusion Schemes operated by our Partners, we act as a ‘Joint Controller’ of your data with those Partners. This means we jointly determine with our Partners how your Personal Data is processed, to enable us to provide the Self-Exclusion Service to you.

[INSERT TABLE]

Your responsibilities

Please read this Privacy Notice

If you follow any external links to webpages that are not part of SmartEXCLUSION, our National Self-Exclusion Scheme, please read the respective Privacy Pages for the site you are visiting.

This may include other National Self-Exclusion Schemes, Gambling Support Sites or Information Sites that we share with you upon request following enrolling for your Self-Exclusion.

When we collect data

We will collect data from you with your consent:

  • If you Self-Exclude with SmartEXCLUSION via our Customers, who will digitally complete a Self-Exclusion in Venue with your assistance, using a Tablet or a PC
  • If you have Self-Excluded with another National Scheme Provider, who will share your exclusion data with us with.

Types of data we may collect

  • Self-Exclusion Data
    • Required Data
      • Title
      • Gender
      • Name
      • Address
      • Photo
      • Date of Birth
      • Signature
    • Optional Data
      • Email Address
      • Phone Number

Types of data we DO NOT collect

  • Any data relating to racial or ethnic origin.

Purposes for which we process your data

We collect your data solely for the purpose of providing and managing your Self-Exclusion request. This includes the sending of emails and texts that may contain information relating to gambling support services and organisations.

How and why we use your data

Data protection law requires that we only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a lawful basis to do so. Here are the reasons why we process your data:

  • Providing Self-Exclusion to you
    • Processing of your Self-Exclusion record to enable IHL to deliver, support and improve its Self-Exclusion Scheme (SmartEXCLUSION).
    • Sharing of your Self-Exclusion record with our Customers to enable them to manage and monitor any visits that would be in breach of your Self-Exclusion
    • Sharing of your Self-Exclusion record with our Partners, the providers of other Self-Exclusion Schemes.
    • In this context, our lawful basis for processing your personal data is the contract we have with you AND your explicit consent.
  • Providing and Managing a Self-Exclusion Scheme in accordance with Gambling Regulations
    • Ensuring Self-exclusion policies and procedures and Self-Excluders instructions are adhered to.
    • Protecting vulnerable adults from potential harm caused through Gambling.
    • Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this context is our our Legitimate Interests and substantial public interest. To support this lawful basis, we have conducted a Legitimate Interest Assessment

Here is what each “lawful basis” means:

  • Consent
    • You have given explicit and informed consent for us to process your personal data for the specific purpose of Self-Exclusion.
  • Contract
    • You have entered into a contract with us for the service of providing Self-Exclusion.
  • Legitimate Interests
    • The processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and that of our Partners in providing a National Self-Exclusion Scheme to protect vulnerable people from potential harm caused through gambling.

Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices

  • Self-Exclusion Data
    • If you have given your consent allowing us to process your data for the purpose of Self-Exclusion, this consent cannot be withdrawn during the exclusion period you have contracted to.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at dpo@ihlhub.com.

  • You have the right to access information we hold about you
    • This includes the right to ask us for supplementary information about:
      • the categories of data we’re processing.
      • the purposes of data processing.
      • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed.
      • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period).
      • your other rights regarding our use of your data.

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights) or conflict with our obligations to maintain the integrity of a National Self-Exclusion Scheme which is governed by the Gambling Commission.

We will tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

  • You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us following the expiry of your Self-Exclusion
    • You can do this by asking us to erase any data we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your Self-Exclusion or we have a legal obligation to retain your data.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data
    • Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at ico.org.uk.

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, technical and organisational procedures in place to appropriately safeguard and secure the data we collect.

  • All data is stored in a secure ISO 27001 facility by AWS (Ireland).
  • All data traffic is encrypted with SHA-256 RSA Encryption.
  • We have Always-On Network Flow Monitoring.
  • We have DDos protection services provided by AWS, including Automated Mitigation and all APIs are protected using a Throttling middleware.
  • We have IP Attack Prevention in the form of Rack Attack Preventative Implemented.

However, please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission across the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on dpo@ihlhub.com.

Where do we store the data?

The data we collect is processed in our Data Centre hosted in Ireland, in our offices in Northampton (UK), Nottingham (UK) and Withernsea (UK) and also in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

How long do we store your data?

We will stop actively using any personal/identifiable following the expiry of your Self-Exclusion after which your Personal Data will be deleted.

Other Third parties who process your data (Non-Partners)

Businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We contract with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well.

Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Notice.

If third party providers (processors) are established outside of the EU/EEA, we shall ensure that we contract only with third-party providers that are located in countries that ensure adequate levels of protection based on the European Commission’s adequacy decision or that IHL Tech Ltd has entered into agreements with corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses that ensure adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.

Here are the details of our main third-party service providers, and what data they collect or we share with them, where they store the data and why they need it:

  • Amazon Web Services, Ireland
    • We host our Self-Exclusion Scheme (SmartEXCLUSION) on AWS Data Centres in Ireland.
  • Google, USA
    • We use a service called Google Vision to detect a face in a Self-Exclusion Image as part of our quality control and validation processes.
    • No image data is stored by Google.

Cookies

We do not use cookies in the collection of Self-Exclusion Data.